NMIXX


  • I. Introduction

    NMIXX (엔믹스) (formerly known as JYPn) is a 7-member South Korean girl group under SQU4D that consists of Haewon, Lily, Sullyoon, Jinni, BAE, Jiwoo and Kyujin.


    They debuted on February 22, 2022, with the single album “AD MARE“.

    II. Career

    On January 26th at midnight KST, JYP Entertainment officially announced the name of SQU4D's upcoming 7 member girl group: NMIXX.


    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    The agency introduced the 7 members of NMIXX—which was then tentatively called JYPn—through a series of dance videos and song covers. And that the new girl group will be managed exclusively in JYP's newest division 'SQU4D' under Lee Ji Young, who is the first female director for the company.

    III. Pre-debut History

    IV. The Members


    Real Name: Choi Yunjin (최윤진)
    Stage Name: Jinni (지니)
    Nationality: Korean
    Position: Vocalist, Rapper & Dancer
    Birthday: April 16, 2004
    Age: 17 years old


    Real Name: Kim Jiwoo (김지우)
    Stage Name: Jiwoo (지우)
    Nationality: Korean
    Position: Rapper, Vocalist & Dancer
    Birthday: April 13, 2005
    Age: 16 years old

    Real Name: Jang Gyujin (장규진)
    Stage Name: Kyujin (규진)
    Nationality: Korean
    Position: Rapper, Vocalist, Dancer & Maknae
    Birthday: May 26, 2006
    Age: 15 years old

    Real Name: Seol Yoon Ah (설윤아)
    Stage Name: Sullyoon (설윤)
    Nationality: Korean
    Position: Vocalist & Dancer
    Birthday: January 26, 2004
    Age: 17 years old

    Real Name: Bae Jin Sol (배진솔)
    Stage Name: Bae (배이)
    Nationality: Korean
    Position: Vocalist & Dancer
    Birthday: December 28, 2004
    Age: 17

    Real Name: Oh Hae-won (오해원)
    Stage Name: Haewon (해원)
    Nationality: Korean
    Position: Leader & Vocalist
    Birthday: February 25, 2003
    Age: 18

    Real Name: Lily Morrow (릴리 진 머로우)
    Stage Name: Lily M (릴리)
    Nationality: Australian-Korean
    Position: Vocalist
    Birthday: October 17, 2002
    Age: 19


    V. Music Videos

    VI. Discography

    Album Cover Title Type Date of Release

    Ad Mare 1st Single Album February 22, 2022


    VII. Videography

    VIII. Pre-debut Qualifying Videos:

    VIII. Pre-debut

    IX. Trivia

    • NMIXX’s fandom name is NSWER. It's an acronym for North, South, East, West, and Route, meaning that NMIXX will find the “Route” and “answer” together with their fans.
    • NMIXX was crowned 'The Best K-pop Spanish Speakers' by Hello82.
    • NMIXX's MBTI is 6 extroverts with 1 introvert. Can you guess who is the 'I' lol?
    • Lily participated in K-pop Star Season 4, and came in 4th place, winning a trainee contract with JYPE.
    • Sullyoon loves to bake. She bakes cookies and treats for her members.
    • Sullyoon and Haewon are fluent in Spanish and are keeping up with their studies.
    • BAE loves to collect berets.
    • BAE is a snack-a-holic.
    • Jinni favourite colour is pink. She loves anything pink.
    • BAE is good at world play, playing with words.
    • Haewon was bullied in Middle School and was teased a lot for her name. Students would compare her name, Oh Haewon to Oh-Baek-Won (five hundred won).
    • Jinni has the 'eldest daughter vibe'. As she takes care of the members well and is good at waking Yoon (Sullyoon) up every morning lol.
    • Jinni and Sullyoon are roommates.
    • Haweon's older sister influenced her to be a K-pop singer.
    • BAE always wanted to be a singer! She was 'born-to-be an idol'. Since she was small, she would sing and dance. Especially, when she visited a family ceremony lol.
    • Lily loves reading.
    • Kyujin's talent is copying Britney Spears voice.
    • Lily is a HUGE fan of Taylor Swift. She can even guess her song titles by listening to them for 1 second!
    • Kyujin's cute little face and piercing eyes are her fan-attracting point.
    • When Sullyoon was in the 3rd grade in Middle School, there was a special lecture teacher who knew a JYP employee and introduced her to JYP. They immediately sent her an audition to come in.
    • JYP held an audition in 2017 called the 'Girl Group Audition'. They held it for 3 days and Haewon was selected.
    • Jiwoo said her side profile is beautiful.
    • Haewon loves the artist, The Weeknd.
    • Jinni's vocal audition to JYP was Apink's 'NONONO' and for her dancing she did Jazz.
    • Jiwoo wants to collaborate with ITZY.
    • Sullyoon performed Momoland's 'Wonderful Love' and covered Taeyeon's '11:11' & Ailee's 'Singing Got Better' as her vocal audition.
    • Sullyoon loves TWICE and her bias is Sana.
    • Haewon wants NMIXX to have a long-lasting career like SNSD and TWICE.
    • Jiwoo is the loudest member in the waiting room.
    • Bae, Lily and Haewon are roommates.
    • Jiwoo is cute off-stage.
    • Jiwoo and Kyujin are roommates.
    • Get to know more of the girl's personalities through their 'PICK NMIXX' Youtube Series.

    X. Other Social Media

Share