Red Velvet

  • 1597849626-10pkq2kl4zh51.jpg

    I. Introduction

    Red Velvet (레드벨벳) is a South Korean girl group formed by SM Entertainment. They debuted on August 1, 2014, with their digital single Happiness and a four-member line-up: Irene, Seulgi, Wendy and Joy. Yeri later joined the group on March 11, 2015, in their 1st mini-album Ice Cream Cake, which awarded them their 1st Music Show win.

    II. Members

    Irene


    Real Name: Bae Joo-hyun (배주현)

    Birth-date: March 29, 1991

    Positions: Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Sub-Vocalist, Visual


    Seulgi


    Real Name: Kang Seul-gi (강슬기)

    Birth-date: February 10, 1994

    Positions: Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist


    Wendy


    Real Name: Son Seung-wan (손승완)

    Birth-date: February 21, 1994

    Positions: Main Vocalist


    Joy


    Real Name: Park Soo-young (박수영)

    Birth-date: September 3, 1996

    Positions: Lead Rapper, Sub-vocalist


    Yeri


    Real Name: Kim Ye-rim (김예림)

    Birth-date: March 5, 1999

    Positions: Sub-Rapper, Sub-Vocalist

    III. Discography

    IIII. Studio Albums

    • The Red (September 9, 2015)
    • Perfect Velvet (November 17, 2017)
      • The Perfect Red Velvet (January 29, 2018)

    IIIII. Compilation Albums

    • The ReVe Festival: Finale (December 23, 2019)

    IIIIII. Extended Plays

    • Ice Cream Cake (March 18, 2015)
    • The Velvet (March 17, 2016)
    • Russian Roulette (September 7, 2016)
    • Rookie (February 1, 2017)
    • The Red Summer (July 10, 2017)
    • #Cookie Jar (🇯🇵 July 4, 2018)
    • Summer Magic (August 6, 2018)
    • RBB (November 30, 2018)
    • Sappy (🇯🇵 May 29, 2019)
    • The ReVe Festival: Day 1 (June 19, 2019)
    • The ReVe Festival: Day 2 (August 20, 2019)

Share

Comments 1