• I. Introduction

    NIK is a 11 member Japanese-Korean boy group formed by the survival program G-EGG, which was produced by Yoonhak from the boy group SUPERNOVA. Their current lineup consists of Gunmin, Hyeonsu, Fumiya, Ryuta, Yunsol, Taehoon, Kogun, Ryo, Parkha, Taichi, and Hinata. Sihyuk is a former member who left on May 26, 2021.


    The group's name stands for: New, Inspire, and Kindle. It is also a combination of Nippon (Japanese for Japan) and Korea. Their fandom name is NIK ISLAND and their fans are called NIKEE.


    They made their Korean debut on September 27, 2021 with their single Santa Monica. Then their Japanese debut on October 6, 2021 with their single Universe.


    II. Career

    The show G-EGG aired starting on February 2, 2020 to September 29, 20 through AbemaTV. With the goal to launch a Japan-Korean boy group with the management from Yoonhak.


    The show featured four teams (TEAM A - D) that competed against each other. Through the 13 episodes, contestants were eliminated until they reached the point where they could form the winning group.


    A lot of the members are from many kinds of K-Pop and J-Pop groups such as B.I.G, LC9, BLK, LUCENTE, ZEST, Nu'Bility, Apeace, Junon Superboy Anothers, and CODE-V.


    The group is managed by SVent and ARGS Productiosn. SVent handles the Korean activites while ARGS handles the Japanese side with support from UNIVERSAL.


    On May 26, 2021, NIK's management and Sihyuk's company was revealed to not come to a agreement about promotions, so he left the group. Taehoon was then added to the group in April to fill his spot.


    On September 16, they revealed group photos for their Korean debut single. They dropped Santa Monica on September 27. They later made their Japanese debut on October 6 with Universe.


    III. Members

    Gunmin
    Birth Name: Lee Gunmin
    Born on October 3, 1994
    Leader, Vocalist, Main Dancer
    He is in B.I.G
    Hyeonsu
    Birth Name: Kang Hyeonsu
    Born on June 18, 1996
    Lead Vocalist, Rapper, Main Dancer
    He was in LC9 and BLK
    Fumiya
    Birth Name: Miura Fumiya
    Born on August 21, 1996
    Rapper, Lead Dancer
    Used to be a backup dancer for BTS, SHINee, etc.
    Ryuta
    Birth Name: Hayashi Ryuta
    Born on July 23, 1996
    Vocalist
    Yunsol
    Birth Name: Park Yunsol
    Born on October 21, 1996
    Vocalist, Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer
    Used to be a backup dancer for BTS and HOTSHOT
    Kogun
    Birth Name: Ko Geun
    Born on March 7, 1997
    Main Vocalist
    He was in ZEST and LUCENTE
    Ryo
    Birth Name: Mitsui Ryo
    Born on July 15, 1997
    Rapper
    Previous contestant on Produce 101 Japan
    Taehoon
    Born on November 23, 1997
    Leader Rapper
    He is in CODE-V
    Parkha
    Birth Name: Han Jongyeon
    Born on May 21, 1998
    Main Vocalist, Visual
    He was in LUCENTE and Nu'Bility
    Taichi
    Birth Name: Ishizaka Taichi
    Born on July 27, 1998
    Main Rapper
    Hinata
    Birth Name: Yonemaru Hinata
    Born on March 25, 2000
    Vocalist, Maknae
    He is in Junon Superboy Anothers


    Former Members

    Sihyuk
    Birth Name: Choi Sihyuk
    Born on February 18, 1997
    Rapper, Dancer
    He is in APEACE


    IV. Discography

    Santa Monica / Universe Digital Single September 27, 2021
    Universe / Santa Monica (Japanese ver.) Single Album October 6, 2021


    V. Videography

    Music Videos

    Santa Monica September 27, 2021
    Universe October 5, 2021
    Santa Monica (Japanese Ver.) October 22, 2021


    Shows

    G-EGG February 2 - September 29, 2020 AbemaTV


    VI. Videos

    Santa Monica MV

    External Content youtu.be
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.

    Universe MV

    External Content youtu.be
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.

    Santa Monica (Japanese ver. MV)

    External Content youtu.be
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.

    [M COUNTDOWN] Santa Monica debut stage

    External Content youtu.be
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    VII. Trivia

    • Gunmin choreographed the dance for B.I.G's Are You Ready? and 1.2.3
    • Hyeonsu and Fumiya can also choreograph
    • Kogun likes writing music
    • Parkha like composing
    • Ryo can do Karate

    (credit to kprofiles.com)

Share