• I. Introduction  

    2PM (투피엠) contains of 6 members: Jun. K, Nichkhun, Taecyeon, Wooyoung, Junho and Chansung.

    II. Pre-debut

    Except for Nichkhun, who was scouted all the other members of 2PM auditioned to become trainees of JYP Entertainment.


    External Content m.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    Some members already had experience in the entertainment industry, including Jun. K, who had won several singing competitions. Ok Taecyeon, Lee Junho and Hwang Chansung had participated in the show SuperStar Survival.

    III. The Start Of 2PM

    2PM beginnings started when Korean musician Park Jin-young formed an eleven-member band known as One Day through the documentary series Hot Blood Men.


    External Content m.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    In this documentary, former member Jay Park finished at the top spot and received the most fan votes. It also featured the elimination of three trainees from the group: Lee Swichi, Jeong Jinwoon, and Yoon Doo-joon were all cut. However, Jinwoon replaced Im Daehun upon the latter's withdrawal.


    Eventually, the band was split into two separate units, the hip hop group 2PM and vocal group known as 2AM.


    While most Korean boy bands at the time adopted a "pretty boy" or kkonminam image, 2PM constructed a tough and macho beast-like image when they made their debut. By emphasizing their masculine images, 2PM is known for creating the "jimseung-dol" (which translates to beast/animal idol in Korean) phenomenon in 2008.


    External Content m.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    2PM debuted with the song "10 Out of 10" (10점 만점에 10점, lit. "10 Points Out of 10 Points"), which showcased their acrobatic dance styles on August 8th, 2008.


    Jay Park Departure & Continue As 6

    IV. Present: JYPe Directors, Enlistment, Renewals & Comeback

    On January 31, 2018, five of the six members of 2PM signed their renewal to JYP Entertainment with Taecyeon's renewal to be discussed after serving his military service.


    The following day, JYP Entertainment appointed the members of 2PM as directors of external affairs as they were the most senior group in the company. Jun. K also entered the military on May 8. Wooyoung enlisted on July 8, serving active duty. On July 25, it was announced that Taecyeon decided not to re-sign with JYP Entertainment, instead signing with 51K. However, he stated that he will continue promoting with 2PM.


    Taecyeon completed his military service and was discharged on May 16, 2019. Junho began his military service on May 30, 2019 as a public service worker, while Chansung enlisted on June 11, 2019. Jun. K completed his military service and was discharged on January 2, 2020. Wooyoung was also discharged on February 25, 2020 and Chansung was discharged on January 5, 2021.


    It was announced in January 2021 that 2PM would make a full group comeback later in the year after Junho has completed his military service. Junho was then discharged on March 20.

    V. Meet The Members

    Name: Taecyeon (택연)
    Birth Name: Ok Taec Yeon
    Position: Main Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, 2nd Visual
    Birthday: December 27, 1988
    Name: Junho (준호)
    Birth Name: Lee Jun Ho
    Position: Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer Birthday: January 25, 1990
    Name: Chansung (찬성)
    Birth Name: Hwang Chan Sung
    Position: Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Maknae
    Birthday: February 11, 1990
    Name: Nichkhun (닉쿤)
    Birth Name: Nichkhun Buck Horvejkul (นิชคุณ หรเวชกุล)
    Position: Vocalist, Rapper, Visual Birthday: June 24, 1988
    Name: Jun. K (준케이)
    Birth Name: Kim Min Jun
    Position: Main Vocalist
    Birthday: January 15, 1988
    Name: Wooyoung (우영)
    Birth Name: Jang Woo Young
    Position: Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist
    Birthday: April 30, 1989


    VI. Music Videos

    VII. Japanese Music Videos

    VIII. Korean Albums

    Album Year
    01:59PM 2009
    Hands Up 2011
    Grown 2013
    Go Crazy 2014
    No.5 2015
    Gentlemen’s Game 2016

    IX. Japanese Albums

    Album Year
    Republic of 2PM 2011
    Legend of 2PM 2013
    Genesis of 2PM 2014
    2PM of 2PM 2015
    Galaxy of 2PM 2016

    X. Members Solos

    XI. Members Social Media

    Jun.k:

    Nichkhun:

    Taecyeon:

    Wooyoung:

    Junho:

    Chansung:

Share