Enhypen

  • I. Introduction

    Enhypen (엔하이픈) is a seven member boy group managed by Belift Lab (a joint venture between CJ EMN and Big Hit Entertainment) and was formed through the Mnet survival show, I-LAND. They made their debut on November 30, 2020 with the EP Border: Day One and single "Given-Taken".

    II. Formation

    In March 2019, Belift Lab was founded with the intention to launch a boy group in 2020. Global auditions began that month seeking applicants born between 1997-2008. On May 8, 2020 Mnet announced the premiere of I-Land, a survival competition series that will follow the birth of the next global boy group. In total 23 trainees from both Belift Lab's auditions and BigHit Entertainment's trainee pool were selected to compete on I-Land. The show premiered on June 26, 2020 and aired weekly on Mnet while being streamed globally on YouTube. Viewers were able to vote for the members through the Weverse app. On September 18, the final episode aired and the results were revealed via a global livestream event. The first six members of the group were chosen through global fan votes and the final member was chosen by the producer's panel.

    III. Career

    On October 22, 2020, a trailer titled "Choose-Chosen" was released on YouTube to announce Enhypen's debut in November. Their debut date was officially announced on October 28 and pre-orders for their debut EP surpassed 150,000 copies in the first two days. By November 21, pre-orders surpassed 300,000 copies. Enhypen officially debuted on November 30 with the release of the EP Border Day: One. It debuted at #2 on the Gaon Album Chart and became the highest selling debut of 2020. It also debuted at #2 on Japan's Oricon album chart with 71,000 copies sold. Enhypen made their music show debut on December 2 on KBS's Music Bank perfroming "Given-Taken". In February 2021, Border: Day One received a platinum certification from the Korean Music Content Association.


    On March 17, 2021 Enhypen was announced as the new hosts of Japan's radio show, All Night Nippon X, making them the first non-Japanese group to host the program. On April 26, Enhypen released their second EP, Border: Carnival, with the title track "Drunk-Dazed".

    IV. Members

    Jungwon (정원)
    Birth Name: Yang Jung Won (양정원)
    Date of Birth: February 9th, 2004
    Position: Leader*
    Nationality: Korean
    Representative Emoticon: 🐈
    Heesung (희승)
    Birth Name: Lee Hee Seung (이희승)
    Date of Birth: October 15th, 2001
    Nationality: Korean
    Representative Emoticon: 🦌
    Jay (제이)
    Birth Name: Jay Park
    Date of Birth: April 20th, 2002
    Nationality: Korean-American
    Representative Emoticon: 🦅
    Jake (제이크)
    Birth Name: Jake Sim
    Date of Birth: November 15th, 2002
    Nationality: Korean-Australian
    Representative Emoticon: 🐕‍🦺
    Sunghoon (성훈)
    Birth Name: Park Sung Hoon (박성훈)
    Date of Birth: December 8th, 2002
    Nationality: Korean
    Representative Emoticon: 🐧
    Sunoo (선우)
    Birth Name: Kim Sun Oo (김선우)
    Date of Birth: June 24th, 2003
    Nationality: Korean
    Representative Emoticon: 🦊
    Ni-ki (니키)
    Birth Name: Nishimura Riki (西村リキ)
    Date of Birth: December 9th, 2005
    Nationality: Japanese
    Representative Emoticon: 🐆

    *Enhypen does not have official positions outside of the designated leader.

    V. Discography

    Extended Plays

    Artwork Title Release Date Type Language
    Border: Day One November 30, 2020 Mini Album Korean
    Border: Carnival April 26, 2021 Mini Album Korean
    Border: 儚い July 6,, 2021 Single Japanese

    VI. Filmography

    Variety Shows

    Year Title Network
    2020 I-LAND Mnet
    2020-present ENHYPEN&Hi YouTube
    2020 Playground JTBC2
    2021 En-O'Clock YouTube

    VII. Trivia

    • Jungwon was 16 years and 9 months old at debut making him one of the youngest leaders in K-Pop.
    • Sunghoon is a former South Korean figure skater, winning the silver medalist award for the juniors Asian Figure Skating Trophy in 2016 and in 2017 as well as the gold novice medalist award in 2015.

Share

Comments 4