• I. Introduction

    Minho is a South Korean Singer, Rapper, Songwriter, Actor and Mondel under SM Entertainment. Minho Debuted May 25, 2008 with the Boy Group SHINee. Minho has contributed his own lyrics for many of his rap verses throughout SHINee's career.


    II. About

    Stage Name: Minho (민호)
    Real Name:
    Choi Minho (최민호)
    Birthday: December 9, 1991
    Height:
    184cm (6'0")
    Position:
    Main Rapper, Visual, Vocalist
    Offical Fandom Name:
    Flames
    Official Color:
    Orange


    III. Career - SHINee

    Minho debuted May 25, 2008 with the song 'Replay (누난 너무 예뻐)'. Minho wrote many original raps throughout the groups discography. He was discovered in 2006 at SM Casting System.


    IV. Career - Soloist

    Minho made his solo debut right before his military enlistment on March 28, 2019 with the single, 'I'm Home'. His first solo concert was February 16, 2019


    V. Discography


    External Content open.spotify.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    VI. Filmography - Movies

    Year Title Role
    2012 I AM Self
    2015 SM Town The Stage Self
    2016 Canola Han-i
    Derailed Jin-il
    2018 The Princess and the Matchmaker Seo Ga-Yoon
    Illang: The Wolf Brigade Kim Cheol-jin
    2019 The Battle of Jangsari Choi Seung-pil


    VII. Filmography - TV

    Year Title Role
    2008 My Precious You Self
    2010 Pianist Oh Je-ro
    2012 Salamander Guru and the Shadows Choi Min-hyuk
    To the Beautiful You Kang Tae-joon
    2013 Medical Top Team Kim Seong-woo
    2015 My First Time Yoon Tae-oh
    2016 Drinking Solo Self
    2016-2017 Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth Kim So-hoo
    2017 Somehow 18 Oh Kyung-hwi
    The Most Beautiful Goodbye In the World Jung Soo
    2020 Lovestruck in the City Oh Dong-sik, Police Officer
    2021 Yumi's Cell Woo-gi


    VIII. Filmography - Variety

    Year Title Role
    2009-2012 Dream Team Main Cast
    2010 Oh! My School Main Cast
    2013 Mama Mia Host
    Star Diving Show Splash
    Main Cast
    2013-2015 Show! Music Core Host
    2015 Exciting India Main Cast
    2016 Running Man Guest
    2017 Abnormal Summit Guest (With Taemin)
    2018 Amazing Saturday Guest


    IX. Awards and Nominations

    Year Award Category Nominated Work Result
    2010 SBS Entertainment Awards Best Newcomer in a Variety Show N/A Won
    2011 Honorary Ambassador for Youth 2011 N/A N/A Won
    2012 SBS Drama Awards New Star Award To the Beautiful You Won
    Best Couple Award (With Sulli) To the Beautiful You Won
    2013 MBC Drama Awards Best New Actor Medical Top Team Nominated
    2014 50th Baeksang Arts Awards Most Popular Actor (TV) Medical Top Team Nominated
    MBC Entertainment Awards Popularity Award (Music Talk Show) Show! Music Core Won
    2016 53rd Grand Bell Awards Best New Actor Canola Nominated
    2017 Indonesian Television Awards Special Award N/A Won
    54th Grand Bell Awards Best New Actor Derailed Nominated
    2018 3rd Asia Artist Awards Asia Brilliant Award N/A Won
    2021 40th Gold Cinema Film Festival Jury's Special Prize The Battle of Jangsari Won


    X. Modeling Career

    Minho has had many modeling contracts with brands such as Cosmopolitan, ANDEW, Andrew Kim and more.


    XI. Trivia

    Minho is the tallest member of SHINee

    Minho named Jonghyun's Dog, Roo, after it pooped on his bed. "She isn't that impressive, just call her ByulRoo"

    In 2017, he was voted The Sexist Man Alive by Vogue Magazine

    Minho and Key wrote every rap for the Story of Light album

    He has written the most lyrics for SHINee out of all members

Share