1. New
2. Singing in the Rain
3. One & Only
1. New
2. Singing in the Rain
3. One & Only
Wannabe is the low-IQ version of Dalla Dalla.
The only k-pop albums I thought were particularly good this year were:
BTS' Map of the Soul: 7
Itzy's It'z Me
I also liked:
Irene & Seulgi. I just never came back to it much because the title track is one of the worst songs I've ever heard in my life. It's almost comical, the quality gap between that song and the rest of the songs on ehre.
Twice - Eyes Wide Open. But it's patchy, and leans somewhat 80s, and not in a good way.
Stray Kids - In Life... Even patchier, but when it hits it hits.
Golden Child - Take a Leap. I didn't listen to the other release people are talking about itt. Maybe I should? This release was good.
But I probably didn't listen to a lot of potentially great albums. So what am I missing akp?
(also, for context, here's a list of my favourite albums of last year regardless of country of origin:
01 | Kenny Mason | Angelic Hoodrat
02 | Jean Dawson | Pixel Bath
03 | Charli XCX | How I'm Feeling Now
04 | Soccer Mommy | Color Theory
05 | Talons' | Make America Again
06 | DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ | Charmed
07 | Kesha | High Road
08 | Run the Jewels | RTJ4
09 | Skullcrusher | Skullcrusher
10 | Lomelda | Hannah
11 | Phoebe Bridgers | Punisher
12 | Hum | Inlet
13 | Adrianne Lenker | Songs / Instrumentals
14 | Oranssi Pazuzu | Mestarin Kynsi
15 | Dean Roberts | Not Fire
16 | jesu | Never
17 | Oddisee | Odd Cure
18 | Tase | Tase
19 | Food House | Food House
20 | BTS | Map of the Soul: 7
21 | Itzy | It'z Me
22 | Victoria Monet | Jaguar
23 | Cuushe | Waken
24 | NCT | Resonance Pt.2
25 | Quelle Chris & Chris Keys | Innocent Country 2
26 | Jay Electronica | A Written Testimony
27 | jesu | Terminal
28 | Beabadoobee | Fake It Flowers
29 | Torres | Silver Tongue
30 | The Koreatown Oddity | Little Dominiques Nosebleed
)