IVE


  • I. Introduction

    IVE is a six-member girl under Starship Entertainment, which debuted on December 1, 2021 with their single album ELEVEN. Their current lineup consists of Gaeul, Yujin, Rei, Wonyoung, Liz, and Leeseo.


    II. Career

    Back in 2018, both Yujin and Wonyoung participated in Mnet's survival show Produce 48 in which they made it to the final 12. Allowing them to debut in project girl group IZ*ONE. IZ*ONE debuted on October 29, 2018 then disbanded on April 29, 2021.


    On August 22, 2021, an article from Star News revealed that Starship Entertainment would allegedly debut a new girl group in the second half of 2021. It was also revealed that former IZ*ONE members, Yujin and Wonyoung would be a part of it. Starship did confirm the plans for a new girl group, but did not clarify whether Yujin or Wonyoung would be a part of it.


    The groups official social media accounts were launched on November 1 and they revealed the group's name as "IVE" alongside a motion logo video. A Naver article later was posted on the same day that revealed that the group would have six members, which would include Yujin and Wonyoung.


    The first revealed member was Yujin on November 2, followed by Gaeul on November 3, Wonyoung on November 4, Liz on November 5, Rei on November 6, and finally, Leeseo on November 7.


    On November 8, it was announced the group will officially debut on December 1. Which they did with their single album ELEVEN.


    III. Members

    Yujin
    Birth Name: An Yu Jin
    Born on September 1, 2003
    Leader, Lead Vocalist
    Gaeul
    Birth Name: Kim Ga Eul
    Born on September 24, 2002
    Rapper
    Rei
    Birth Name: Naoi Rei
    Born on February 3, 2004
    Rapper, Vocalist
    Wonyoung
    Birth Name: Jang Won Young
    Born on August 31, 2004
    Vocalist
    Liz
    Birth Name: Kim Ji Won
    Born on November 21, 2004
    Main Vocalist
    Leeseo
    Birth Name: Lee Hyun Seo
    Born on February 21, 2007
    Maknae


    IV. Discography

    ELEVEN Single Album
    December 1, 2021


    V. Videography

    Music Videos

    Title
    Date Released
    ELEVEN December 1, 2021



    VI. Videos

    OFFICIAL LOGO MOTION

    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.

    ELEVEN MV

    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.

    ELEVEN Showcase

    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    VII. Trivia

    • REi never cut her hair until debut announcement
    • Wonyoung is the current host of Music Bank with ENHYPEN's Sunghoon
      • She is also fluent in English
    • Liz appears in Taeyeon's This Christmas MV
    • Liz also owns many cats
    • Leeseo used to be a model for SM kids

    (credit to kprofiles.com)

Share

Comments 1