JYPn

  • I. Introduction

    JYPn is the temporary name given to JYP Entertainment's pre-debut girl group.


    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    They are set to make their debut in February 2022.

    II. History

    On July 8, 2021, SNS accounts for 'JYPn' were opened and a teaser titled "Blind Package" was revealed. Announcing the launch of JYP's new girl group debuting in February 2022.


    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    This will be the first Korean girl group the agency creates in three years since ITZY debuted in February 2019.


    The letter "n" in "JYPn", contains many meanings such as "next," "now," "new," and the symbol of an unknown quantity "n".


    JYP will also carry out a unique marketing method called a 'Blind Package,’ where the agency will pre-sell a limited edition of the new girl group’s debut single album without revealing any information about the group.

    Quote from JYP

    "We will present a different paradigm by adding attempts and developments to our know-how that we have been working on for many years," JYP said.

    It can only be purchased for 10 days between July 16-25, and packages consisting of limited edition CDs, photo books, photo cards, posters, premium membership cards, and random polaroids will be sent at the group's debut next February.


    Furthermore, JYP Entertainment created a new division within their company to produce the new girl group. The new division will be led by Lee Ji Young, who became the company’s first female director.



    She helped cast and recruit Sohee, Nichkhun, Jia, Mark, Jackson, Yugyeom, IU, Gu Hara, Hyuna, Nam Jihyun, Suzy, Hyorin, Dasom, Sunmi, TWICE‘s Sana, Jeongyeon, Jihyo and Tzuyu, DAY6‘s Young K, Stray KidsFelix and so forth.


    Then on July 27, 2021, JYP Entertainment reported that JYPn "Blind Package" had sold 60,000 copies after its pre-order ended.


    And on August 6, 2021, JYP Entertainment released a video of 3 of the members; Jinni, Jiwoo, and Kyujin's 'Press' dance cover on the JYPn Youtube channel.


    External Content www.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.

    III. Confirmed Trainees


    Meet The Trainees For JYPn

    Name: Choi Yunjin (최윤진)
    Stage Name: Jinni (지니)
    Birthday: April 16, 2004
    Age: 17 years old


    Real Name: Kim Jiwoo (김지우)
    Stage Name: Jiwoo (지우)
    Birthday: April 13, 2005
    Age: 16 years old

    Real Name: Jang Gyujin (장규진)
    Stage Name: Kyujin (규진)
    Birthday: May 26, 2006
    Age: 15 years old
    Real Name: Seol Yoon Ah (설윤아)
    Stage Name: Sullyoon (설윤)
    Birthday: January 26, 2004
    Age: 17 years old
    Real Name: Bae Jin Sol (배진솔)
    Stage Name: Bae (배이)
    Birthday: December 28, 2004
    Age: 17
    Real Name: Oh Hae-won (오해원)
    Stage Name: Haewon (해원)
    Birthday: February 25, 2003
    Age: 18
    Real Name: Lily Morrow (릴리 진 머로우)
    Stage Name:
    Lily M (릴리)
    Birthday:
    October 17, 2002
    Age: 19


    IV. Videography

    V. Pre-debut

Share