Rolling Quartz

  • I. Introduction

    Rolling Quartz (롤링쿼츠) is a five-member Korean rock band under Rolling Star Entertainment.


    The group currently consists of members; Jayoung, Iree, Hyunjung, Areum and Yeongeun.


    They debuted on December 30th, 2020 with ‘Blaze’.


    Before their debut, the band published covers on their YouTube channel.


    II. The Members

    Stage Name: Iree (아이리)
    Position: Lead Guitarist
    Birthday: October 17, 1995
    Stage Name: Hyunjung (현정)
    Birth Name: Choi Hyun Jung (최현정)
    Position: Rhythm Guitarist, Maknae
    Birthday: October 31, 1996
    Stage Name: Yeongeun (영은)
    Birth Name: Im Yeon Geun (임영은)
    Position: Drummer
    Birthday: July 8, 1996
    Stage Name: Jayoung (자영)
    Birth Name: Park Ja Young (박자영)
    Position: Main Vocalist
    Birthday: October 27, 1996
    Stage Name: Arem (아름)
    Birth Name: Kim A Reum (김아름)
    Position: Bassist
    Birthday: September 27, 1994-95



    III. Discography

    Single Albums:

    • "Blaze" (2020)

    Collaborations

    • "New Edition 21" (with 015B) (2020)

    Participation Releases


    IV. Music Videos

    External Content m.youtube.com
    Content embedded from external sources will not be displayed without your consent.
    Through the activation of external content, you agree that personal data may be transferred to third party platforms. We have provided more information on this in our privacy policy.


    V. Covers

    VI. Members Social Media

    VII. Interesting Facts


    Arem Facts:

    • She can speak Korean and Japanese.
    • She wanted to become a vocalist but gave up as she’s tone deaf.
    • She worked as a customs centre counsellor to improve her Seoul accent.


    Iree Facts:

    • Her name means “Irie + Free”
    • She can speak Korean, English and Japanese.
    • She’s learning Arabic.
    • She can read Russian but can’t understand it.
    • She loves Overwatch and PUBG.


    Yeongeun Facts:

    • She can play drums and piano.
    • She started learning piano at 5 years old.
    • She first started learning the bass but switched to drums at the recommendation of her teacher.
    • She’s a fan of Dreamcatcher.


    Jayoung Facts:

    • She can speak Korean and English.
    • She can play piano.
    • Her nickname is “Energayoung”, a portmanteau of “Energizer” and her name because of her dancing while she sings.
    • She is a fan of SHINee, IU and Chung Ha.
    • She is a vocal trainer.
    • Her goal is to make rock a major/more popular genre in Korea.


    Hyunjung Facts:

    • She can play electric guitar, acoustic guitar, violin, ocarina, piano, harmonica, samulnori and gayageum drums.
    • She can speak Korean, Spanish and English.
    • She worked many part time jobs since she turned 20.

Share

Comments 1